SCDC: Commission Members and Staff
DC Home Mayor DC Guide Residents Business Visitors DC Government Kids

DC Sentencing and Criminal Code Revision Commission

SCCRC HOME
SCCRC HOME
SERVICES
About SCCRC
INFORMATION
SERVICES
ONLINE SERVICE REQUESTS
INFORMATION
ONLINE SERVICE REQUESTS
Assistance with
  Sentencing Guidelines

Training
SCCRC Meeting Minutes
Commission Members
SCCRC History
   and Timeline

Publications
Sentencing Guidelines
  Alerts

Sentencing Guidelines
  Manual

Sentencing Reform
Act of 2000

FAQ
Glossary
About SCCRC
How to Reach Us
Ask the Director
FOIA Requests
Helpful Links
Performance
Sitemap
Commission Members
Mission Statement
Director's Welcome
Director's Biography
How To Reach Us

Commission Members and Staff

Pursuant to DC Official Code 3-102, the DC Sentencing and Criminal Code Revision Commission is composed of fifteen voting members and five non-voting members. Of the fifteen voting members, at least one seat is appointed by the Mayor, the DC Council, and the Chief Judge of the Superior Court, respectively.

Member Title
The Honorable Frederick H. Weisberg, Chair of the Commission
Associate Judge, Superior Court of the District of Columbia
Donald Braman, Esq. Appointed by the Council of the District of Columbia
The Honorable Harold L. Cushenberry
Associate Judge, Superior Court of the District of Columbia
Ronald Gainer, Esq.
Appointed by the Council of the District of Columbia
Laura Hankins, Esq. Chief Legislative Counsel, Public Defender Service
Cedric Hendricks, Esq. Court Services and Offender Supervision Agency
The Honorable J. Ramsey Johnson
Associate Judge, Superior Court of the District of Columbia
Renata Cooper, Esq.
Special Counsel to the United States Attorney for the District of Columbia
Michele Roberts, Esq. Criminal Defense Attorney (in private practice)
David Rosenthal, Esq. Senior Assistant Attorney General, Public Safety Division, Office of the Attorney General for the District of Columbia
Julie Samuels Appointed by the Chief Judge of the Superior Court
Molly Gill, Esq. Appointed by the Council of the District of Columbia
Paul Butler, Esq. Appointed by the Council of the District of Columbia
Anne Seymour Appointed by the Mayor
Earl J. Silbert, Esq. Attorney (in private practice)
Maria Amato** General Counsel, Department of Corrections
Michael Anzallo** Assistant Chief, DC Metropolitan Police Department
Thomas R. Kane, PhD ** Assistant Director for Information, Policy and Public Affairs, Federal Bureau of Prisons
The Honorable Tommy Wells** Councilmember, Committee on the Judiciary, Council of the District of Columbia
Stephen J. Husk** United States Parole Commission

** Non-voting members of the Commission

Commission Staff

Staff Member Title
Barbara Tombs-Souvey
Executive Director
Richard Schmechel Criminal Code Revision Project Director

Thurman Sanders IV

Data Management Specialist

Linden A. Fry General Counsel

Mia Hebb

Staff Assistant
Michael Serota Attorney Advisor for Criminal Code Revision
Rachel Redfern Attorney Advisor for Criminal Code Revision
Jinwoo Park Staff Counsel for Criminal Code Revision
Eleanor Schaffer Staff Counsel for Criminal Code Revision